Runners set for state titles

The Sapphire Coast Runners’ senior distance running squad, back (l-r): Courtney Young, Sam Martyn, Bart McPherson, Sam Sargent, Brett Nemec, and Tim Winterflood. Front: Lauren Winterflood, Lauren Fox,THE Sapphire Coast Runners’ senior distance running squad this week enters an important phase in their school cross-country season.
Nanjing Night Net

Eight members of the 13 strong squad will compete at Eastern Creek in Sydney this Friday in the New South Wales All Schools Cross-Country Championships.

Amy-Jo O’Brien of Bemboka (Sapphire Coast Anglican College) and Grace Harvey of Tura Beach (Lumen Christi) will run in the 14 years girls’ race.

Both girls have previously competed for NSW at the Australian Cross Country Championships; Amy-Jo in 2005 and Grace in 2006, when she finished 22nd in Hobart.

Lauren Fox of Bega (Bega High) will compete in the 15 years girls’ race.

Lauren finished an excellent sixth at these state championships in 2006 and narrowly missed state selection.

Lauren Winterflood of Bega (SCAC) runs in the 16 years girls’ race.

Lauren came seventh in 2006 and was selected to represent NSW at the national championships in Hobart where she finished 48th.

Sam Sargent of Wolumla and Sam Martyn of Merimbula, both of Eden High, again run at the state championships – this year in the 15 years boys’ race.

In 2006 Sam Martyn finished sixth and went on to represent NSW in Hobart, where he finished a fine 12th outright, running up a year in the Under 16s.

Sam Sargent came 21st at the state champs last year, his best finish so far.

Gareth Law of Bega (Bega High) will run again at state level, in the 16 years boys’ race.

Gareth finished 23rd in 2006, his highest finish placing after several appearances in this event.

Bart McPherson of Pambula (Lumen Christi) completes the local team of high school students heading for Sydney, this year running in the 17 years male race. Bart finished fifth at Eastern Creek last year before coming in 13th in Hobart as a young NSW runner in the Under 18s race.

Other squad members to compete at third level (lead up to state) school cross country competition were Tim Winterflood, Kelsey Martyn, Rebecca Winterflood and Brett Nemec.

Most squad members recently competed at the NSW Long Course Cross-Country Championships, held at the picturesque Willandra property near Nowra.

Squad results were: Tim Winterflood 12th, Sam Martyn 2nd, Sam Sargent 8th, Grace Harvey 6th, Lauren Fox 8th, Amy-Jo O’Brien 12th, Lauren Winterflood 8th, Rebecca Winterflood 10th, Bart McPherson 10th.

These championships are run over the same distances that the runners will compete over in Sydney, and also give the far south coast runners a chance to compete against the best runners in the state before they travel to Sydney.

The Sapphire Coast Runners also move onto second and third level school track carnivals soon.

These events play a part in setting the squad members up for the NSW All Schools Athletics Championships to be held at Homebush in October.

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.

  • |