Training focus on awards

Overall Apprentice Of The Year For The Hunter Region winner Ben McDonald, who trains with Hunter Valley Training Company and is hosted by Peabody Wambo.Excellence in training was recognised at the 66th annualHunter Regional Apprenticeship & Traineeship Advisory (HRATA) Awards at NEX – Wests City on Friday, June 16.
Nanjing Night Net

NSW Excellence In Non-Traditional Trade Or Vocation For A Female winner Molly Miller, right, with category sponsor UAV air’s Leigh Killian.

The evening saluted the exceptional dedication to the chosen careers of apprentices and trainees from the Hunter Region across 35 vocations, as well as the commitment of their employers in the provision of quality training, thereby ensuring a highly skilled future workforce in the Hunter.

Ben McDonald was named Overall Apprentice of the Year across All Trades.

Phil Darby Memorial Award Winner Maddison Alcorn, who studies at Hunter River High, with employer Hunter New England Health’s Martin Losurdo.

Reece Arday was named Overall Trainee of the Year across All Vocations.

Ben is employed by Hunter Valley Training Company and hosted to Peabody Energy. Reece is employed by Port Stephens Council and trained with TAFE NSW.

“In 2012 I was inspired to follow in my father’s and great grandfather’s footsteps so I applied for an electrical apprenticeship through HVTC,” Ben said.

Currently the Hunter Region employs over 13,000 apprentices and trainees.

“This is a significant contribution to the state’s training needs especially with the current skills shortage,”Regional Manager – Training Services NSW Mrs Rebecca Anthony said.

The keynote speakers for the evening was Mr Russell Young, Director, Training Market Support Services, Training Services NSW, Economic, Skills and Regional Development, NSW Department of Industry.

The awards are made possible by the support and sponsorship of local employers and organisations that epitomise the apprenticeship and trainee system byassisting numerous apprentices and trainees with training and job placement.

“As a region within the state,Hunter always has the highest number of submissions –480 this year – and recognised award categories–37 this year,” HRATA executive committee spokesperson Amber Bibby said.

The overall winners and the winners of NSW Excellence awards move forward to the interview stage for NSW state awards.

NSW Excellence award winners were: Molly Miller (Excellence in Non-Traditional Trade or Vocation for A Female – Employed by AGL Macquarie), Maddison Alcorn (Phil Darby Memorial Award Winner –Studies at Hunter River High School,Employed by Hunter New England Health), Jake Barry (NSW Excellence in Trade Skills –Employed by Origin Energy), Joshua Terrace (NSW ExcellenceTop in Auto Trade Skills – Employed by Komatsu Australia), Jackson Harvey (School-based Apprentice/Trainee of the Year –Studies at Belmont, High, trains TAFE NSW, Employed by HNEH)and Michael Wilkinson (Excellence in STEM –Employed by Programmed Skilled, hosted by Telstra).

  • |