Rotary backs young leaders

Melissa Bernasconi and Ashleigh Beaufils (front) and Alana Atkinson, Amee Kilpatrick (rear) recently returned home from a Rotary Youth Leadership conference. in Canberra. Absent is Laura Thorpe.Photo by Morgan DownsFIVE young women from the Southern Highlands recently returned from a Rotary Youth Leadership conference with new skills and lifelong friends.
Nanjing Night Net

Alana Atkinson, Amee Kilpatrick, Ashleigh Beaufils, Laura Thorpe and Melissa Bernasconi all received the Rotary Youth Leadership Award after a week-long conference hosted by the Rotary Clubs of District 9710, which takes in participants from Canberra to Wollongong.

All were selected by the Rotary clubs of Berrima District, Bowral-Mittagong and Moss Vale as young people with leadership qualities and potential .

“It was eye opening,” Ms Beaufils said.

The five women took part in group activities that included team building exercises, lessons on personal image, management and listening to guest speakers.

The program gave all 22 participants an opportunity to harness their potential, explore their leadership abilities and see how they can use their skills in the real world.

The six-day residential program included workshops, seminars and presentations from motivational speakers and industry leaders.

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.

Roosters’ pen

The Bega Roosters hosted the Eden Tigers last Sunday in all three grades.
Nanjing Night Net

The ID Dickson Constructions Under 18s played very well and dominated their opponents 54-24; The Bega Truck and Tractor Reserve Graders won 40-16, while the First Grade outfit suffered a narrow 26-20 loss.

This Sunday the Roosters take on the Moruya Sharks at the Ack Weyman Oval in two games – the Under 18s kick off at 1pm, and First Grade will commence at 2.30pm. Good luck to both teams, and all keen supporters of the Roosters, should make their way up to Moruya to witness another great effort by the players as the season is fast closing towards the final series.

At a recent group 16 meeting it was decided to play the partly washed out round 8 games on August 19, this now means the minor and major semis will be played on the same weekend 25th and 26th August.

Congratulations to Benny, alias ‘Bluedog’, who recently became the world champion at putt putt golf.

Next time you bump into him, ask how the Knights are going.

The Roosters wish to thank Ian Moorehead from the Bega High School who recently organised the use of the gym and hall for training as the Recreation Ground was too wet to train on.

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.

Cockatoo to brief council publicly

BRIEFING: Cockatoo Coal’s Mike Cunnion has denied the company is trying to arrange a secret meeting with Wingecarribee Council.COCKATOO COAL has denied it was trying to arrange a secret meeting with Wingecarribee Council about its mining plans for the Highlands.
Nanjing Night Net

Hume Project manager Mike Cunnion said the company had contacted council about addressing the chamber, possibly on March 23, and hadn’t asked to exclude the public and media.

Wingecarribe Council unanimously passed a motion in November condemning all forms of coal developments, including longwall mining and coal seam gas extraction, in the hire due to the detrimental effects on water aquifers.

Mayor Ken Halstead said philosophically he was opposed to mining in the shire but both sides of the issue should be heard.

Mr Cunnion said the briefing would be about providing clarity.

“It will go over the whole project. Who were are and what we do,” he said.

Cockatoo Coal is being bank rolled by Korean steel manufacturers POSCO to explore a 115 million ton lease at Sutton Forest.

The Southern Highlands Coal Action Group, which has run a “Shoo Cockatoo” campaign since learning of the miners’ plans midway through last year, weren’t surprised Cockatoo would want to have a private meeting.

“Not really, it’s par for the course,” SHCAG spokesman Peter Martin said.

“They haven’t approached us directly as representatives of the community. They don’t like to be asked questions or be in the spotlight,” he said.

“It’s just PR trying to sway the council’s view.”

Cockatoo wasn’t concerned by Goulburn MP Pru Goward’s comments that they should cease exploration, as the Coalition’s land use policy would stop their plans to build a possible longwall mine near Sutton Forest.

Mr Cunnion said Ms Goward was entitled to her opinion but until he saw greater detail of the policy he wouldn’t comment on how the Hume Project might be affected.

He said community liaison officer Julie Gander had started approaching landowners in the lease to build exploration wells but would not say how many residents had been visited in the last week.

“That’s confidential,” he said.

Mr Martin said he had little faith in the NSW Government’s mining policy after returning from Singleton where he attended a mining meeting held by Planning Minster Tony Kelly on Wednesday.

Mr Martin said the government appeared determined to exploit its coal reserves without any meaningful environmental safeguards.

“I came away pretty concerned. They see coal seam gas as a new source of energy and want to be a player,” he said.

“The Department of Planning seem to have the brief to go ahead with these projects and to mitigate any negative impacts so the process can run smoothly.”

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.

Junior tennis

SIX rounds have been completed in the Bega Tennis Club’s junior competition, with all competitors enjoying their singles and doubles matches.
Nanjing Night Net

The competition has five teams, with four team members playing the opposite number in a set of singles, followed by two sets of doubles.

June 23

Andrew Constance, Henry Britten, Sam Dessaix-Porter (sub) and Andrew Hall drew with Jye Rose, Veronica Dummett, Sol Rainbow and Kristina Dummett, with each team winning four sets.

In the day’s other game, Brendan Constance, Ricky Stapleton, Daniel Austin and Fred Doolan overcame Ty Ritchie, Ryley Campbell, Emery Hosken and Max Von Schrieber six sets to two.

Raymond Danes team comprising Josh Black, Sam Dessaix-Porter and Jacob Pittolo had the bye.

July 21

Andrew Constance’s team continued their good form with a narrow four sets 33 games to four sets 32 games victory over Raymond Danes’ team.

The second match on Saturday morning resulted in a five sets to three win for Jye Rose’s team over Brendan Constance’s team.

After the singles were level at two all, Jye’s team won three of the four doubles’ sets and the win.

Draw (July 28)

Raymond Danes v Jye Rose; Tom Edmonds v Ty Ritchie; Brendan Constance has the bye.

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.

Local hockey results

C Grade
Nanjing Night Net

Candelo C 7 (Chris Buckley 2, Nathanial Ryan, Dylan Sheedy, Matt Jennings, Jack Trevannion, Michaela Cornwell) def Caltex C 1 (Darcy Mullens).

Westies 7 (Caine Wilson 2, Aaron Gilmour 2, Brianna Fuller 2, Brooke Smith) def Little Demons 1 (Katelyn Blacker).

B Grade

Eagles 2 (Alice Gilmour, Nathan Barnden) def Chester and Smith Blues 1 (Amy Blanchfield).

Candelo B 8 (Matt Nielson 3, Charlie Sheedy 2, Nicholas Ryan, Hugh Coman, Eric Shearer) def Caltex B 2 (Ryan Haigh, Troy Wilson).

A Grade

Swift 6 (Kim Bobbin 3, Sonya Jessop, Jane-Lee Bobbin, Jane Thelan) def Candelo A 0.

Merimbula Flicks 3 (Brenda Wyse 3) def Tathra 2 (Nikki Smith 2).

Eagle Embroidery 4 (Emma Grant, Julie Davies, Emma Rogers, Barb Rogers) def Caltex A 0.

Bakehouse Babes 2 (Alana Koellner, Linda Badewitz-Dodd) def Bemboka 1 (Bella Clifton).

Good Luck to the veterans women’s teams travelling to Bathurst to participate in State Championships over the weekend.

Due to this there are a number of changes to the draw and umpiring duties for Saturday.

If you are unsure, please contact your team’s representative for confirmation.

Draw (Saturday, July 28)

Noon F1 Merimbula Top Guns v Candelo B (ump TBC/Tathra)

F2 Caltex Cv Little Demons (TBC/Caltex A)

F3 Merimbula Hotshots vCandelo C (Caltex B/Eagles)

1.30pm F1 Caltex B v Eagles (TBC/Caltex A)

3.00pm F1 Caltex A v Tathra (TBC)

Duty:Caltex C, Caltex B, Tathra

Bye: Westies, C and S Blues

* Please note changes to the draw.

The A Grade match may be re-scheduled to 1:30pm, please contact your team rep to confirm this.

There are a number of gaps for umpires if you are able to assist, please be at the Valley Fields on Saturday.

Those teams that did not pick up a CD copy of the By laws and competition rules last week, please collect it from the table on Saturday.

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.

New place to research history

Councillor Juliet Arkwright, Ellen Forsyth from the NSW State Library, Bowral local studies librarian Roxanne Seaward and library services coordinator Sandra Croker look at some of the items on display in the library’s new history room. Photo by Morgan Downs Councillor Juliet Arkwright, Ellen Forsyth from the NSW State Library, Bowral local studies librarian Roxanne Seaward and library services coordinator Sandra Croker look at some of the items on display in the library’s new history room.
Nanjing Night Net

THE Local Studies Room at the Bowral Library has been relocated to bigger premises.

It is now above the Henrietta Rose room, providing the public with improved access to a range of historical documents.

The items on exhibit includea range of historical council documents, a moth collection and newspaper articles from years gone by.

“This collection has been designed for everyone and to benefit everyone,” Winge- carribee councillor Juliet Arkwright said at the opening last Friday.

The Local Studies Room was previously housed within the Bowral Library, however when its refurbishment was completed in 2008, plans were made to relocate the collection, library service coordinator Sandra Croker said.

“We are very happy with the outcome,” she said.

“The room is for students or anyone wanting to find out the history of the Highlands such as council information.”

She said it was continuously growing, with many of the items donated.

The room is open two afternoons a week, Tuesday and Thursday from 2pm to 4pm. After hours entry is at the discretion of library staff.

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.

Donlan wins Bermi junior tournament

THE 2007 Bermagui Junior Golf Open was held on Sunday, July 22 in picture perfect conditions – 50 players took part in the 18-hole stroke event.
Nanjing Night Net

The championship finished with with players tied for first on 5 over par, 77. Mitchell Donlan (Catalina) and Ben Hendrie (Mollymook) then played a three-hole playoff, with Mitchell Donlan the eventual winner.

Teagan Dunn from Catalina won the girls’ event with a fine score of 83.

It was great to see so many keen young golfers playing in this event and the club thanks all our sponsors and volunteers who contribute greatly to the success of this tournament each year.

Results

Division 1

Open scratch winner: M Donlan (Catalina) 77 (play off)

Runner-up: B Hendrie (Mollymook) 77

Nett winner: R Falconer (Narooma) 71

Runner-up: R Norton (Catalina) 72

Division 2

Scratch winner: R McGilvray (Tura Beach) 87

Runner-up: C McCambridge (Tathra) 88

Nett winner: B Langdon (Cooma) 73

Runner-up: R Nash (Bermagui) 74

Division 3

Scratch winner: L Blacker (Bega) 93

Runner-up: M Venables (Bermagui) 94

Nett winner: R Dunlop (Catalina) 76

Runner-up: J Neville (Bega) 80

Girls

Scratch winner: T Dunn (Catalina) 83

Nett winner: B Wilson (Catalina) 76

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.

Bowral hang tough at Wagga Wagga

TOUGH COMPETITION: The under-14 side back row Jimmy Menzies, Mitchell Castle, Kieren O’Hea, Jack Moran, Harrison McClean and Adolfo Bella front row: Oliva McClean, Emily Hendricks, Conor Healey, Eddie Capel and Sam Payda.Photo supplied NEW HORIZONS: The under-16 side back row: Mitchell Castle, Jimmy Menzies, Matt Dunn, Eddie Capel, Danny De Rosa, Adolfo Bella, Luther Canute and Haemish WellardFront row: Jess Hendricks, Lucy Bedingfeld, James Guy, Josh Lemon, Gus Ashbrook, Jack Moran and Will Maker
Nanjing Night Net

BOWRAL Water Polo faced some tough competition when they travelled to Wagga Wagga last weekend.

A group of 40 representatives with their family and friends hopped aboard the Chevalier bus bright and early and headed down the highway to take part in a two day competition against Wagga Wagga.

An under-14, 16s, women and mens B grade side all made the trip and faced challenging teams and fierce competition.

Hard fought matches ended in mixed results for both sides throughout the round robin competition.

Bowral faced their opponents in a full size water polo pool in the outdoor 50m pool and were treated to other facilities at the Wagga Wagga pool including a wave pool, diving pool and heated pool.

The teams were also treated to barbecue meat and bread from Hot Canary Butchers and Bakers Delight in Springetts arcade that sponsor the Bowral water polo competition.

On the Saturday night Wagga invited the Bowral teams to The Farmers Home Hotel, the sponsors of Wagga’s water polo competition for a meal and a relaxed evening.

The water polo event was jointly organised by Siobhan Coombes from Bowral and John Coombes from Wagga Wagga.

Scott McLean, Ross Menzies and Steve Dunn volunteered to drive the bus load of children to and from Wagga for the event.

Junior President David Chandler said the event was great and gave the players a chance to experience different competition and make great friends.

“Thanks to people like Siobhan our juniors were exposed to a whole new level of play as well as the social advantages of a trip away,” Chandler said.

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.

Far South Coast Tennis Championships

THE Far South Coast Tennis Championships will be conducting over the next two weekends, with the finals to be held on August 4.
Nanjing Night Net

Draw

Saturday, July 28

1pm – Tye Sieger vs Matt Tull, Belinda Gardiner vs Nikki Perry, Abel Dickinson vs Will Hodge, Keane Rheinberger vs Ty Ritchie.

2pm – Patrick MacFeeters vs winner of Tull/Sieger, Rory Copas vs Sam Hodges, Abel Dickinson vs Chris Dickinson, Keane Rheinberger vs Marcello Franchi, Mark Irvin vs Paul Metzler.

3pm – Patrick MacFeeters vs Paul Metzler, Abel Dickinson/Keane Rheinberger vs Aiden MacFeeters/Austin Smith, Sam Hodges/Ty Ritchie vs Chris Dickinson/Will Hodge.

Sunday, July 29

9am – Paul Batten vs Callum Gravestein, Tai Smith vs Geoff Metzler, Mark Anderson vs Jarra Dickinson, Arran Gravestein vs Brad Moon, winner MacFeeters/Metzler vs Foster Opati, Amelia Cole vs Catherine Schmidt, Nathan Batten vs Chris Dickinson.

10am – Sam Hodges vs Jim Schmidt, Dario DeHorattis vs Gerard Serret, winner Hodge/Dickinson vs Aidan MacFeeeters, Oliver Batten vs winner Ritchie/Rheinberger, Daniel DeHoratiis vs winner Hodge/Copas, Belinda Gardiner vs Vanessa de Jong, Amelia Cole vs Gabby Beaumont.

11am – Jarra Dickinson vs Don Goodridge, Geoff Metzler vs Jye Rose, Nathan Batten vs Abel Dickinson, Sandra Bunce/Trevor Hilton vs Foster Opati/Cherrie Gerathy, Denis Love vs winner Metzler/Smith, Oliver & Paul Batten vs Josh Batten & Serret, Callum Gravestein vs Tye Ritchie, Daniel Dickinson vs Daniel DeHoratiis

noon – Schumack/Schumack vs Enright/Franchi, Arran Gravestein vs Oliver Batten, Sarah Batten vs winner Cole/Schmidt, John Rheinberger vs winner Batten/ Callum Gravestein, winner Anderson/Dickinson vs winner Arran Gravestein/Moon, Serret/Serret vs Bertella/McCoy.

1pm – Daniel Dickson vs winner N. Batten/A. Dickinson, Matt Tull vs winner Schmidt/Hodges, winner Irvin/Metzler vs winner Dickinson/Goodridge, Andrew Sawkins vs winner Batten/Dickinson, Oliver Batten vs Arran Gravestein, Rory Copas vs Jye Rose, winner Metzler/Rose vs winner Gravestein/Ritchie

2pm – Daniel DeHoratiis vs Tai Smith, B Grade Doubles Round Robin, Special Mixed Doubles Round Robin, DeHoratiis/Serret vs Anderson/Wilkinson, Cambridge/Tiernen vs Batten/Batten, Clunes /Smythe vs Schmidt/Schmidt

3pm Oliver Batten vs Will Hodge, Moon/Rose vs Irvin/Rheinberger, H Gravestein/Crowe vs winner Scmidt/Schmidt, Busby/Ritchie vs winner Cambridge/Tiernen vs Batten/Batten.

4pm – Metzler/Metzler vs Goodridge/Opati, Dehoratiis/Serret vs Anderson/Wilkinson.

Times scheduled are indicative and may vary throughout the day.

Please contact Trevor Hilton on 6495 0334 if you have any queries regarding the above scheduled matches.

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.

Robertson claim second at carnival

WINNERS: Robertson Public School enjoys the district PSSA swimming carnival.Photo suppliedWHAT they lacked in numbers, they made up for with enthusiasm.
Nanjing Night Net

Robertson Public School finished second at the district PSSA swimming carnival last month, an excellent achievement for a school of only 180 students.

Twenty-four swimmers ook part in the carnival, who competed against much larger schools, some with over 600 students.

The junior boys and girls, along with the senior boys relay side gained themsleves a spot on the podium, a feat which had never before been achieved.

The junior boys proved to be particularly dominant, winning by three quarters of the length of the pool.

Ryan Emmerick finished the junior boys district champion, and was one of five swimmers who went on to represent Robertson at the Regional Carnival in Dapto.

The other swimmers were Blake Emmerick, Adelaide Mills, Joel Hinchcliffe and Nicholas Wilson.

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.